Privacy Notice

This document governs the privacy notice of our website www.sandmaw.co.za

Our privacy notice tells you what personal data (PD) and non-personal data (NPD) we may collect from you, how we collect it, how we protect it, how we may share it, how you can access and change it, and how you can limit our sharing of it. Our privacy notice also explains certain legal rights that you have with respect to your personal data. Any capitalized terms not defined herein will have the same meaning as where they are defined elsewhere on our website.

Data Controller

None

Your Rights

When using our website and submitting personal data to us, you may have certain rights under the Protection of Personal Information Act, No 3 Of 2013 (POPIA) and other laws. Depending on the legal basis for processing your personal data, you may have some or all of the following rights:

  • The right to be informed
    You have the right to be informed about the personal data we collect from you, and how we process it.
  • The right of access
    You have the right to get confirmation that your personal data is being processed and have the ability to access your personal data.
  • The right to rectification
    You have the right to have your personal data corrected if it is inaccurate or incomplete.
  • The right to erasure (right to be forgotten)
    You have the right to request the removal or deletion of your personal data if there is no compelling reason for us to continue processing it.
  • The right to restrict processing
    You have a right to ‘block’ or restrict the processing of your personal data. When your personal data is restricted, we are permitted to store your data, but not to process it further.
  • The right to data portability
    You have the right to request and get your personal data that you provided to us and use it for your own purposes. We will provide your data to you within 30 days of your request. To request your personal data, please contact us using the information at the top of this privacy notice.
  • The right to object
    You have the right to object to us processing your personal data for the following reasons:
    • Processing was based on legitimate interests or the performance of a task in the public interest/exercise of official authority (including profiling);
    • Direct marketing (including profiling); and
    • Processing for purposes of scientific/historical research and statistics.
    • Rights in relation to automated decision-making and profiling.

Definitions

  • ‘Non-personal data’ (NPD) is information that is in no way personally identifiable.
  • ‘Personal data’ (PD) means any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person (‘data subject’); an identifiable natural person is one who can be identified, directly or indirectly, by reference to an identifier such as a name, an identification number, location data, an online identifier or to one or more factors specific to the physical, physiological, genetic, mental, economic, cultural or social identity of that natural person. Personal Data is in many ways the same as Personally Identifiable Information (PII). However, Personal Data is broader in scope and covers more data.
  • A “visitor” is someone who merely browses our website. A “member” is someone who has registered with us to use or buy our services and products. The term “user” is a collective identifier that refers to either a visitor or a member.

Information We Collect

Generally, you control the amount and type of information that you provide to us when using our website.

Our legal basis for collecting and processing your Personal Data

Our legal basis for collecting and processing your Personal Data when you register as a member with our website through our website opt-in forms is based on consent.

What Happens If You Don’t Give Us Your Personal Data

If you do not provide us with enough Personal Data, we may not be able to provide you with all our products and services. However, you can access and use some parts of our website without giving us your Personal Data.

We Collect Your Personal Data in the Following Ways:

Automatic Information

We automatically receive information from your web browser or mobile device. This information includes the name of the website from which you entered our website, if any, as well as the name of the website you’ll visit when you leave our website. This information also includes the IP address of your computer/the proxy server you use to access the Internet, your Internet service provider’s name, your web browser type, the type of mobile device, your computer operating system, and data about your browsing activity when using our website. We use all this information to analyze trends among our users to help improve our website.

When Entering and Using Our Website

When you enter and use our website and agree to accept cookies, some of these cookies may contain your Personal Data.

At User and Member Registration

When you register as a user or member to write an article for our website, we collect your name, email address, author biography, password and other information listed.

Our Use of Cookies

Our website uses cookies. A cookie is a small piece of data or a text file that is downloaded to your computer or mobile device when you access certain websites. Cookies may contain text that can be read by the web server that delivered the cookie to you. The text contained in the cookie generally consists of a sequence of letters and numbers that uniquely identifies your computer or mobile device; it may contain other information as well.

By agreeing to accept our use of cookies, you are giving us, and third parties we partner with, permission to place, store, and access some or all the cookies described below on your computer.

Strictly Necessary Cookies

These cookies are necessary for proper functioning of the website, such as displaying content, logging in, validating your session, responding to your request for services, and other functions. Most web browsers can be set to disable the use of cookies. However, if you disable these cookies, you may not be able to access features on our website correctly or at all.

We may also use cookies for:

  • Identifying the areas of our website that you have visited
  • Personalizing content that you see on our website
  • Our website analytics
  • Remarketing our products or services to you
  • Remembering your preferences, settings, and login details
  • Targeted advertising and serving ads relevant to your interests
  • Affiliate marketing
  • Allowing you to post comments
  • Allowing you to share content with social networks

Most web browsers can be set to disable the use of cookies. However, if you disable cookies, you may not be able to access features on our website correctly or at all.

How Your Information Is Used

We use the information we receive from you to:

  • Provide our products and services you have requested or purchased from us
  • Personalize and customize our content
  • Make improvements to our website
  • Contact you with updates to our website
  • Resolve problems and disputes
  • Contact you with marketing and advertising that we believe may be of interest to you

Communications and Emails

When we communicate with you about our website, we will use the email address you provided when you registered as a member or user. We may also send you emails with promotional information about our website or offers from us or our associates unless you have opted out of receiving such information. You can change your contact preferences at any time by sending us an email with your request to: media@sandlaw.co.za

Sharing Information with Associates and other Third Parties

We do not sell or rent your Personal Data to third parties for marketing purposes. Any such data aggregation would not contain any of your Personal Data. We may provide your Personal Data to third party service providers we hire to provide services to us. These third-party service providers may include but are not limited to: payment processors, web analytics companies, advertising networks, call centers, data management services, help desk providers, accountants, auditors, shopping cart and email service providers.

Legally Required Releases of Information

We may be legally required to disclose your Personal Data if such disclosure is

  • (i) required by subpoena, law, or other legal process;
  • (ii) necessary to assist law enforcement officials or government enforcement agencies;
  • (iii) necessary to investigate violations of or otherwise enforce our Legal Terms
  • (iv) necessary to protect us from legal action or claims from third parties, including you and/or other users or members;
  • (v) necessary to protect the legal rights, personal/real property, or personal safety of our company, users, employees, and affiliates.

Disclosures to Successors

If our business is sold or merges in whole or in part with another business that would become responsible for providing the website to you, we retain the right to transfer your Personal Data to the new business. The new business would retain the right to use your Personal Data according to the terms of this privacy notice as well as to any changes to this privacy notice as instituted by the new business.

We also retain the right to transfer your Personal Data if our company files for bankruptcy and some or all of our assets are sold to another individual or business.

Retaining and Destroying Your Personal Data

We retain information that we collect from you (including your Personal Data) only for as long as we need it for legal, business, or tax purposes. Your information may be retained in electronic form, paper form, or a combination of both. When your information is no longer needed, we will destroy, delete, or erase it.

Revoking Your Consent for Using Your Personal Data

You have the right to revoke your consent for us to use your Personal Data at any time. Such an optout will not affect disclosures otherwise permitted by law including but not limited to:

  • (i) disclosures to associates and business partners
  • (ii) disclosures to third-party service providers that provide certain services for our business, such as credit card processing, computer system services, shipping, data management services,
  • (iii) disclosures to third parties as necessary to fulfill your requests,
  • (iv) disclosures to government agencies or law enforcement departments, or as otherwise required to be made under applicable law,
  • (v) previously completed disclosures to third parties, or
  • (vi) disclosures to third parties in connection with subsequent contests or promotions you may choose to enter, or third-party offers you may choose to accept.

If you want to revoke your consent for us to use your Personal Data, send us an email with your request to: media@sandmlaw.co.za

Protecting the Privacy Rights of Third Parties

If any postings you make on our website contain information about third parties, you must make sure you have permission to include that information in your posting. While we are not legally liable for the actions of our users, we will remove any postings about which we are notified, if such postings violate the privacy rights of others.

Our Email Policy

You can always opt out of receiving further email correspondence from us or our associates. We will not sell, rent, or trade your email address to any unaffiliated third party without your permission except in the sale or transfer of our business, or if our company files for bankruptcy.

Our Security Policy

We have built our website using industry-standard security measures and authentication tools to protect the security of your Personal Data. We and the third parties who provide services for us, also maintain technical and physical safeguards to protect your Personal Data. Unfortunately, we cannot guarantee against the loss or misuse of your Personal Data or secure data transmission over the Internet because of its nature.

We strongly urge you to protect any password you may have for our website and to not share it with anyone. You should always log out of our website when you finish using it, especially if you are sharing or using a computer in a public place.

Questions About Our Privacy Notice

If you have any questions about our privacy notice, please contact us .